Volume 6, Issue 1, June 2020, Page: 13-17
Performance of 1550 nm VCSEL at 10 Gb/s in G.655 and G.652 SSMF
Henry Chepkoiwo Cherutoi, Optical Fibre and Laser Research Group, Physics Department, University of Eldoret, Eldoret, Kenya
Kennedy Mwaura Muguro, Optical Fibre and Laser Research Group, Physics Department, University of Eldoret, Eldoret, Kenya
David Wafula Waswa, Optical Fibre and Laser Research Group, Physics Department, University of Eldoret, Eldoret, Kenya
Enoch Rotich Kipnoo, Department of Physical Sciences, University of Kabianga, Kabianga, Kenya
Duncan Kiboi Boiyo, Department of Physical Sciences, Machakos University, Machakos, Kenya
George Mosoti Isoe, Centre for Broadband Communication, Physics Department, Nelson Mandela University, Summerstrand, South Africa
Andrew Leitch, Centre for Broadband Communication, Physics Department, Nelson Mandela University, Summerstrand, South Africa
Timothy Gibbon, Centre for Broadband Communication, Physics Department, Nelson Mandela University, Summerstrand, South Africa
Received: Jul. 19, 2019;       Accepted: Jan. 2, 2020;       Published: Jan. 10, 2020
DOI: 10.11648/j.ijsmit.20200601.12      View  629      Downloads  173
Abstract
Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) are now major optical sources in optical communication and technology. The VCSEL-based transmission systems satisfy the next generation optical fibre access networks requirements such as low output power, low threshold currents, no optical amplification and use of single fibre for signal transmission. High speed and long wavelength 1550 nm VCSEL are attractive candidates for use in short distance transmission system due to its cost effectiveness and low drive currents. The performance of VCSEL, especially with respect to the low output power characteristics, has made significant progress. However, dispersion and attenuation is a major hurdle to VCSELs transmission at bit rate of 10 Gb/s and above. In this study, we experimentally and theoretically evaluate the capability of 1550 nm VCSEL to operate upto 10 Gb/s on G.655 and G.652 fibres. We present VCSEL characterization and BER performance as a function of received power. A 1550 nm VCSEL was directly modulated with 10 Gb/s NRZ PRBS 27-1 and transmitted over 25 km ITU. T G.652 and ITU. T G.655 fibres. Error free transmission (with bit error rate, BER, of 10-9) over 25 km G.655 single mode fibre (SMF) has been demonstrated. The Q factor was used theoretically to quantify the performance of the VCSEL. The Q factor increased with the increase in the output power at the receiver. High Q factor values of 6 and above were achieved when 1550 nm VCSEL was transmitted over G.655 fibre. These results show the feasibility of long-wavelength VCSELs in the deployment of enhanced optical access networks.
Keywords
BER, Dispersion, Fibre, VCSEL Introduction
To cite this article
Henry Chepkoiwo Cherutoi, Kennedy Mwaura Muguro, David Wafula Waswa, Enoch Rotich Kipnoo, Duncan Kiboi Boiyo, George Mosoti Isoe, Andrew Leitch, Timothy Gibbon, Performance of 1550 nm VCSEL at 10 Gb/s in G.655 and G.652 SSMF, International Journal of Sustainability Management and Information Technologies. Vol. 6, No. 1, 2020, pp. 13-17. doi: 10.11648/j.ijsmit.20200601.12
Copyright
Copyright © 2020 Authors retain the copyright of this article.
This article is an open access article distributed under the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/) which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.
Reference
[1]
F. Fidler, S. Cerimovic, and C. Dorrer, “High-speed optical characterization of intensity and phase dynamics of a 1. 55 µm VCSEL for short-reach applications,” in Optical Fiber Communication Conference, 2006, p. OWI75.
[2]
W. Jiang, D. J. Derickson, and J. E. Bowers, “Analysis of laser pulse chirping in mode-locked vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers,” IEEE J. Quantum Electron., vol. 29, no. 5, pp. 1309–1318, 1993.
[3]
R. S. Tucker, “High-Speed Modulation of Semiconductor Lasers,” IEEE Trans. Electron Devices, vol. 32, no. 12, pp. 2572–2584, 1985.
[4]
R. R. Lopez, “Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers: Advanced Modulation Formats and Coherent Detection,” 2013.
[5]
Boiyo, D. K., Isoe, G. M., Gamatham, R. R. G., Leitch, A. W. R., & Gibbon, T. B. (2017, February). A 1550-nm all-optical VCSEL-to-VCSEL wavelength conversion of a 8. 5-Gb/s data signal and transmission over a 24. 7-km fibre. In Fourth Conference on Sensors, MEMS, and Electro-Optic Systems (Vol. 10036, p. 100360X). International Society for Optics and Photonics.
[6]
L. A. Coldren, “Monolithic tunable diode lasers,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. Quantum Electron., vol. 6, no. 6, pp. 988–999, 2000.
[7]
H. Dalir and F. Koyama, “Bandwidth enhancement of single-mode VCSEL with lateral optical feedback of slow light,” IEICE Electron. Express, vol. 8, no. 13, pp. 1075–1081, 2011.
[8]
A. Karim, S. Björlin, J. Piprek, and J. E. Bowers, “Long-Wavelength Vertical-Cavity Lasers and Amplifiers,” IEEE J. Sel. Top. QUANTUM Electron., vol. 6, no. 6, 2000.
[9]
Babichev, A. V., Karachinsky, L. Y., Novikov, I. I., Gladyshev, A. G., Blokhin, S. A., Mikhailov, S.,... & Turkiewicz, J. P. (2017). 6-mW single-mode high-speed 1550-nm wafer-fused VCSELs for DWDM application. IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 53 (6), 1-8.
[10]
J. B. Jensen, R. Rodes, A. Caballero, N. Cheng, D. Zibar, and I. T. Monroy, “VCSEL based coherent PONs,” J. Light. Technol., vol. 32, no. 8, pp. 1423–1433, 2014.
[11]
Dlamini, P. P., Isoe, G. M., Kiboi Boiyo, D., Leitch, A. W. R., & Gibbon, T. B. (2019). All-Optical VCSEL-to-VCSEL Injection Based on Cross Gain Modulation for Routing in Multinode Flexible Spectrum Optimization in Optical Fibre Transmission Links. International Journal of Optics, 2019.
[12]
A. Higuchi et al., “High power density vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers with ion implanted isolated current aperture,” Opt. Express, vol. 20, no. 4, pp. 4206–4212, 2012.
[13]
R. Rodes et al., “Vertical‐cavity surface‐emitting laser based digital coherent detection for multigigabit long reach passive optical links,” Microw. Opt. Technol. Lett., vol. 53, no. 11, pp. 2462–2464, 2011.
[14]
P. V Mena, J. J. Morikuni, S. -M. Kang, A. V Harton, and K. W. Wyatt, “A simple rate-equation-based thermal VCSEL model,” J. Light. Technol., vol. 17, no. 5, p. 865, 1999.
[15]
R. Hui, S. Zhang, B. Zhu, R. Huang, C. Allen, and D. Demarest, “Advanced Optical Modulation Formats and Their Comparison in Fiber-Optic Systems,” White Pap., no. January, 2004.
Browse journals by subject